?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous
A waste of webspace
coryrain
I don't use lj anymore, facebook has eaten my soul, but I still read friends posts and some communities and not everyone is on facebook. So here, have a 16 month old Bekah.

Photobucket

Merry Christmas.
3 notes left or leave a note
coryrain
Poor livejournal, I has abandoned you for Facebook cause apparently we all have ADD and can only handle three line long status updates all day long. On the plus side, it's been a great way to keep in touch with people. I've been on Lexapro now for a few months, got switched off the zoloft after some side effects. It's been nice! I feel like a normal human being again. That's not to say that I don't have bad days where I cry or get frustrated or angry, it's just that those emotions occur at a normal level now instead of crushing me into oblivion where I feel like the world is ending. So yeah, I highly recommend drugs to everyone!!! YAY DRUGS! I'm going to be on this till sometime in June, then I'll prolly go off of it and see how things go.

Look who's learning to sit:
monkey2

Also, I got a sewing machine and learned how to back baby pants. My kid has monkey pants now. My life is complete. :)
1 notes left or leave a note
coryrain
So,
the doc wants to put me on Zoloft for postpartum depression. I don't know how I feel about this.
3 notes left or leave a note
coryrain
Managed not to break the baby....yet.

bouncy seat
1 notes left or leave a note
coryrain

Rebekah Angela born Friday the 31st at 2pm. 8lb 4oz 20.75in. A full head of hair. www.flickr.com/coryrain for pics.

I'm so tired!

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:
Current Location: US, Michigan, Wayne, Detroit

3 notes left or leave a note
coryrain
I actually like this picture Phil took of me today. We went for a walk at the beach after a few rainstorms blew through. I can't walk very far anymore, but at least I'm trying!



38weeks
1 notes left or leave a note
coryrain
Still pregnant. /sigh
38weeks exactly.
What I've tried to induce labor:
shit tons of walking
shit tons of stair climbing
eating spicy food
drinking lots of water
not drinking water
Taking a trip at least 2 hours away from my hospital (my mother in law suggested this, didn't work)

Things I have not tried:
all the herby midwife suggestions like raspberry leaf tea and god knows what else, mostly cause I can't find the damn stuff
drinking castor oil.......yuck
sex. But only because I'm not allowed by the doctor do to a lovely infection I've picked up. Joy.
driving down a bumpy road

What the doctor suggests:
Get the damn induction already you're driving me fscking insane I can schedule it for friday OMG!

My only problem with the induction at this point is I'm dilated to 0. Yup, ZERO. So the chances of an induction doing anything worthwhile are pretty slim if my body's not even in the beginning stages of labor, which could lead to "stalled labor" after so many hours and then a c-section.

Buuuuttt.......I've already had major surgery under general anethesia once in my life and there is no way a c-section can be worse than that. And I would get 8 weeks off work and not 6. :)

So, do I give up and go for it? Hrmmmmmmmm.
3 notes left or leave a note
coryrain

Phil and I got an iPod touch. I sold my DS and used the funds towards this. It's fun, but I have a hard time typing on it. It's really handy to have since it can access wifi just about anywhere.

Also, still pregnant. Though the due date may get moved up a week. Here's hoping. ^.^

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:
Current Location: US, Michigan, Macomb, Clinton, Harper Ave, 36006

leave a note
coryrain
1st of all:

LIERRE I got my arts! I love them very very much! Thank you!!!


As for the rest, well, I'm still pregnant. I had some pretty nasty morning sickness the first 14 weeks or so, never puked, but was in a constant state of nausea. Like I was on a damn boat every single day.

Now, I'm too large to effectivly use my laptop in it's current set up, and sitting it on the coffee table and leaning over to type is also incredible uncomfy after about 5 min. So, I haven't been online much. We are moving at the end of the week and I'm hoping to take over a corner of the dining room or living room and set my desk back up and see if that helps the computer usage. It's too the point that I don't even use photoshop or update my flickr account anymore and that makes me a sad panda.

I did pass my diabetes test! Woohoo!! I ate smore's for dinner! HAHAHA! I got about 11 weeks of this to go, and I have to say I'm anxious to push this little lady the hell out of me so I can get my damn body back. I want to call bollocks on all the ladies who have told me they "looooouuuuuved being pregnant." Yeah kiss my ass, I'm hating almost every minute of it, and I won't be happy until she's in my arms and can stop kicking my organs/muscles/ribs/cervix/whatever the hell else is in there.

Other than that I work alot and so does Phil, which we're thankful for since many people we know are unemployed right now. We're also thankful we didn't buy a house this spring, since we would prolly be broke and foreclosing by now. Go go apartments! That's about all! I know I don't post much, but in all honesty I have nothing to say! I do check my friends page every day.

I'm off to get myself a giant glass of ice water. Srsly, that's all I have cravings for...well that and strawberries. Mmmm strawberries.
1 notes left or leave a note
coryrain
This was from 9 weeks 4 days. I'm 11 weeks and er....2 days now. God I'm so bad at keeping track. Though I love that the little bean looks just like a Teddy Graham. :)


baby bean

I'll try to keep the baby stuff to a minimum since I know it can get super irritating when people go on and on and on. I'm doing well, the nausea has lessened, but now I'm fighting an ear infection that won't go away that makes me ridiculously dizzy. No cravings yet, though pickles do taste mighty good. And orange juice. Just not together. ^.^
3 notes left or leave a note